Privacy Policy

At Automatic Alarms Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our Customers, Prospective Customers and visitors to our web site.

In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you request a survey/quote via the telephone or by using an enquiry page on our website or when you place an order for products or services. This information would normally include name, address, phone number/s and email. Further detailed information will be required on receipt of an order.

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee our service to you.

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys and provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies and Google Analytics – see Cookies below.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your enquiry, and after placing an order for one of our products or services, to manage your account.

Subject to the services we provide you, we may need to share some of your information with a limited group of partner organisations, such as our nominated Alarm Receiving Centre, the relevant Police Authorities and our Accreditation Auditors.

In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

If you agree, we may email you about other Automatic Alarms Ltd products and services we think may be of interest to you – see Marketing below.

Automatic Alarms Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with any organisation outside the Company.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you.

We will not do this unless you have specifically given your consent, either by “opting in” on our website, or by the completion of our consent form.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes – see Contact us below.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your personal information as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, usually for the duration of any contractual relationship and for any period thereafter as legally required or permitted by applicable law.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or wish to correct or remove information, please see Contact us below.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.automaticgroup.co.uk we may use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own Privacy Policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page.

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you.

Email:
data.controller@automaticgroup.co.uk

Write:
The Data Controller
Automatic Alarms Ltd
9 Kenyon Business Park
Pilkington Street
Bolton
BL3 6HL

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Case Studies

Urban Splash, Chimney Pot Park, Salford

Chimney Pot Park is a community of award winning 'upside down' houses in Salford near Salford Quays available to rent or buy at affordable prices. These properties are classic Victorian Terrace houses re-designed with parking and private roof...
Read More

Bolton at Home

We have recently been awarded servicing and maintenance for Fire Alarms, Emergency Lighting and Intruder Alarms in many public buildings, specifically sheltered schemes that have recently been ungraded with new fire alarms, emergency lighting and...
Read More

Urban Splash, Midland Hotel, Morecambe

Most people in the North West of England and further a field know of The Midland Hotel, the 44 bedroom iconic 1930's Art Deco Hotel originally designed by Oliver Hill. This Hotel has been recently restored by Urban Splash and completed in June...
Read More